Top Banner
[…] 127. IND. CODE § 16-36-1.7-2 (a) (2004).128. IND. CODE § 16-36-1.7-2 (b)(7)(A) and (B)(2004).129. It is probably fair to say that one does not have a "treating physician" if they are

not already a current patient.130. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28:224 (2001 and Supp. 2008). The Louisiana statute

arguably makes no presupposition that persons seeking to execute a PAD are currentlybeing treated by a psychiatrist since the statute requires all persons executing a PAD tosubmit to a mental status exam.

131. Gast v. Hall, 858 N.E.2d 154, 165 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006).

132. Id.

133. See IND. CODE § 12-27-2-3(a) (2004).

134. Id. "A patient is entitled to exercise the patient's constitutional, statutory, and

civil rights except for those rights that have been denied or limited by an adjudication orfinding of mental incompetency in a guardianship or other civil proceeding." Id.

Page 17: Psychiatric Advance Directives and the Right to Be ...

Psychiatric Advance Directives

Historically, both Louisiana and Indiana law have recognized that allpersons are presumed competent.