Top Banner
[…] Angelo’s purchase order was the offer and Premier Camping’s email, the acceptance.116 Premier Camping’s ac-ceptance was boilerplate text because it was an electronic confirmation with preformatted text that is delivered verbatim to multiple parties and in response to many purchase orders.117 Angelo’s offer contained some boilerplate text as well, because he used standard letterhead to identify his company as the purchaser.

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 116 See U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(b) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017) (“[A]n order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance . . . by a prompt promise to ship . . . .”). It should be noted, however, that this specific U.C.C. rule is not required to reach this conclusion.