Top Banner
[…] utility “net benefits test.” Article 11 expressly provides that New York cable law should be

construed in accordance with Federal law.173 The Federal Cable Act likewise requires fidelity to

the constraints on State and local authority imposed by Title VI of the Cable Act.174 Under the

FCC’s rules implementing Section 617 of the Cable Act, the scope of transfer review authority is

confined to issues related to a transferee’s financial, legal and technical ability to operate the

cable systems proposed to be transferred.175 Further, the prohibition in Section 621(c) against

subjecting cable operators providing cable service to common carrier or utility regulation,176

precludes reading Section 222 as having adopted the utility benefits test.

173 NY PSL §§ 211, 215.174 47 U.S.C. § 556(c) ( “Any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, orfranchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistentwith this Act shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded”); Liberty Cablevision of Puerto Rico, Inc.v. Municipality of Caguas, 417 F.3d 216, 221 (1st Cir. 2005)(“Congress has made it unmistakably clearthat the Cable Act will preempt any inconsistent state or local law”); H. Rep.