Top Banner
[…] Administrative whistleblowing programslike the SEC Office of the Whistleblower, and in particular SEC Rule 21F-17,provide a useful model. Focusing on protecting both whistleblowers andwhistleblowing would vindicate the original intent and purpose of the FCAand encourage whistleblowers to come forward and put an end to corporatewrongdoing. Protecting whistleblowing benefits the government, taxpayers,

142. E.g., Mich. Comp. Laws Serv. § 445.774a (LexisNexis 2013) (“An employer mayobtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer’s reasonablecompetitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employ-ment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant isreasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line ofbusiness.”).

143. E.g., Cal. Lab.