Top Banner
[…] cautioning against the unbridled subpoena power of prosecutors in the absence ofmeaningful oversight by the courts. See Branzburg v. Hayes, 408 U.S. 665, 731(1972) (Stewart, J., dissenting).200. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(c) (“Negotiations with the media shall be pursued in all

cases in which a subpoena to a member of the news media is contemplated.”).201. This is precisely the situation in which Vanessa Leggett found herself. The

government’s refusal to afford Leggett the title of “journalist” allowed prosecutors toissue multiple subpoenas to her and then ask that she be held in contempt. See supranotes 36–39 and accompanying text. R