Top Banner
[…] Although the class of persons covered by section 610 is limited to federal employees, the conduct covered by this new statute is broad: it reaches political activity which relates to any public office or election, whether federal, state, or local. The phrase "political activity" in section 610 expressly includes, but is not limited to, "voting or refusing to vote for any candidate or measure," "making or refusing to make any political contribution," and "working or refusing to work on behalf of any candidate."

d) Conspiracy against rights and deprivation of constitutional rights: 18 U.S.C. §§ 241 and 242

Section 241 makes it a ten-year felony to "conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any state, territory or district in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States" -- including the right to vote.