Top Banner
[…] In this way, section 1974 serves the election administrators by better equipping them to respond to legitimate questions concerning the voting process when they arise.

b) The basic requirements of section 1974 Section 1974 requires that election administrators preserve for twenty-two months "all records and papers which come into their possession relating to any application, registration, payment of poll tax, or other act requisite to voting." This retention requirement applies to all elections in which a candidate for federal office was on the ballot, that is, a candidate for the United States Senate, the United States House of Representatives, President or Vice President of the United States, or presidential elector.