Top Banner
[…] Therefore, in cases where the voter is present when another person marks his or her ballot, the evidence must show that the defendant either procured the voter's ballot through means that were themselves corrupt (such as bribery or threats), or that the defendant marked the voter's ballot without the voter's consent or input. See United States v. Boards, 10 F.3d 587 (8th Cir. 1993); Salisbury; Cole.

D. STATUTES10

1. Conspiracy against rights: 18 U.S.C. 241 Section 241 makes it unlawful for two or more persons to "conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any state, territory or district in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Violations are punishable by imprisonment for up to ten years or, if death results, for any term of years or for life.