Top Banner
[…] However, it appears that the law would require a new declaration under amended TSCA 8(a) and data submission under amended TSCA 5(b) prior to manufacturing or processing.

Amended TSCA 5(a) is similar to S. 3209 in that it prohibits manufacturing and processing of new chemical substances and mixtures unless notice is provided to EPA. H.R. 5820 also requires notice prior to manufacture or processing of a new mixture or an existing chemical or mixture for a use that EPA determines is a new use [see “New use determination” below].

New use determination TSCA 5(a)(2) [15 U.S.C. 2604(a)(2)]directs EPA to designate a significant new use of an existing chemical by promulgating a rule after considering “all relevant factors, including—(A) the projected volume of manufacturing and processing of a chemical substance, (B) the extent to which a use changes the type or form of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, (C) the extent to which a use increases the magnitude and duration of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, and (D) the reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance.”

Amended TSCA 5(a)(2) and (3) designate use of an existing chemical as new if at the time of enactment of S. 3209—such use was not ongoing, use would be at a significantly increased volume, or the person who would be manufacturing or processing the chemical had not previously done so.