Top Banner
[…] [TSCA 3(6)]

Amends the TSCA 3(6) definition to specifically include any test that relates to a chemical substance or mixture or to a specific chemical identity.

Same as S. 3209.

Manufacture To import into the United States, produce, or manufacture. [TSCA 3(7)]

Same as TSCA 3(7). Amended TSCA 3(7) is the same as 15 U.S.C. 2602(7) “except for demonstrated use solely as a pesticide, … food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or device …”

Mixture “[A]ny combination of two or more chemical substances if the combination does not occur in nature and is not, in whole or in part, the result of a chemical reaction; except that such term does include any combination which occurs, in whole or in part, as a result of a chemical reaction if none of the chemical substances comprising the combination is a new chemical substance and if the combination could have been manufactured for commercial purposes without a chemical reaction at the time the chemical substances comprising the combination were combined.” [TSCA 3(8)]

Same as TSCA 3(8) [15 U.S.C. 2602(8)] but amends the definition to include any mixture contained in or formed into an article.

H.R. 5820, section 10(a) amends TSCA 3(8) [15 U.S.C. 2602(8)] to authorize the Administrator to determine different mixtures comprised of the same chemical substances to be the same mixture if the substance characteristics of the mixtures are identical.

New chemical substance “[A]ny chemical substance which is not included in the chemical substance list compiled and published under section 2607(b) of this title, [corresponding to TSCA section 6(b)].” [TSCA 3(9)]

Revises the definition of TSCA 3(9), eliminating reference to listing under 15 U.S.C. 2607(b) and instead referring to any chemical substance that does not have a submitted declaration under amended TSCA section 8(a).