Top Banner
[…] [Also, see “Disclosure of data” section below.]

“Manufacture” and “process” TSCA 5(i) [15 U.S.C. 2604(i)] defines “manufacture” and “process” as used in TSCA section 5 to mean manufacturing and processing for commercial purposes.

Amended TSCA 5(f) provides the same definition as current law.

Same as current law [TSCA 5(i)].

Page 27: Proposed Amendments to the Toxic Substances Control Act ... · manufactured solely for export. The authority provided by S. 3209 is specific to three international agreements, while

CRS-24

Provision 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. S. 3209 H.R. 5820

Safety determination for new chemical or new use

No specific provision, but TSCA requires an EPA finding that manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, and disposal of a chemical “may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment,” when the agency issues a test rule under TSCA 4(a). Similarly, EPA must find that a chemical substance “presents an unreasonable risk” before EPA can issue a rule to ensure that risks are adequately regulated.