Top Banner
[…] The authority provided by S. 3209 is specific to three international agreements, while

CRS-5

Table 1. Titles and Definitions in Selected Provisions of TSCA (15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.), the Safe Chemicals Act (S. 3209), as Introduced, and the Toxic Chemicals Safety Act of 2010 (H.R. 5820), as Introduced

Provision 15 U.S.C. 2601 et seq. S. 3209 H.R. 5820

Title Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Safe Chemicals Act of 2010 (SCA) Toxic Chemicals Safety Act of 2010 (TCSA)

Revised definitions TSCA definitions are in alphabetical order in section 3 (15 U.S.C. 2602.)

S. 3209 section 4 amends definitions in TSCA section 3.

Section 3 of H.R. 5820 amends definitions in TSCA section 3.

Chemical substance “[A]ny organic or inorganic substance of a particular molecular identity, including - (i) any combination of such substances occurring in whole or in part as a result of a chemical reaction or occurring in nature and (ii) any element or uncombined radical.” The term does not include any mixture, pesticide, tobacco, nuclear material, firearms, shells or cartridges for firearms, food, food additive, drug, cosmetic, or devices regulated by other specified federal laws. [TSCA 3(2)]