Top Banner
[…] 8 The J&A also contains a “determination” under that provision finding in general termsthat all three of the mandatory eligibility requirements that MARAD is employing in thisprocurement are consistent with the Merchant Ship Sales Act and necessary or appropriate forcarrying out the NDRF/RRF program. 2012 J&A at 9.

Page 46: PROMPT STAY NOTICE REQUESTED Y PROTESTS GAO GOV

-15-

the pre-existing authority of various executive branch agencies to conduct certain

procurement activities in a manner consistent with their statutory mission. It was

originally codified at 40 U.S.C. § 474, and appeared in a subchapter addressing the scope

of FPASA.

Section 113(e) begins with this language: “(e) Other Limitations— Nothing in

this subtitle impairs or affects the authority of — . . . .” That introduction is followed by

20 separate subsections identifying various executive branch agencies or programs and,

in some cases, also identifying some authority of the agency to which the savings

provision applies. In the case of MARAD, the savings provision states: