Top Banner
[…] competitive procedures.

1 MLL’s protest was supported by Exhibits A through M. MARAD’s 2010 J&A for a priorship manager procurement was Exhibit I (“the 2010 J&A”).

Page 34: PROMPT STAY NOTICE REQUESTED Y PROTESTS GAO GOV

-3-

CICA defines the specific and exclusive circumstances in which procuring

agencies may use such procedures. 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(formerly codified at 41 U.S.C.

§ 253(c)). It does so principally by way of setting forth seven specific exceptions from

the requirement for full and open competition. See id. § 3304(a)(formerly codified at 41

U.S.C. § 253(c)). Among those exceptions is one that addresses separate statutory

authority to procure from a specified source or sources. That exception states: “An

executive agency may use procedures other than competitive procedures only when —

. . . (5) . . . a statute expressly authorizes or requires that the procurement be

made . . . from a specified source . . . .” 41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5)(emphasis added).

MARAD’s belated J&A does not even mention, much less rely on, section

3304(a)(5). And for good reason. As MLL demonstrated in its original protest, the