Top Banner
[…] competition. MARAD therefore issued a Justification and Approval (“J&A”) to support

its exclusion of companies who are not section 2 citizens from the competition. See J&A

(Mar. 12, 2010)(Ex. I).

In the 2010 J&A, MARAD argued that two CICA exemptions justified its use of

non-competitive procedures. MARAD relied principally on the exemption that allows an

agency to use other than competitive procedures where “a statute expressly authorizes or

requires that the procurement be made . . . from a specified source.” 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(5)

codified as amended at 41 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(5)(2011)). MARAD also relied, in the

alternative, on the industrial mobilization exemption, contending that it was “necessary to

award the contract to a particular source—to maintain a facility, producer, manufacturer,

or other supplier available for furnishing property or services in case of a national