Top Banner
[…] 3.2.3 Public Hearing Where the call up provisions have been initiated, the Highlands Council shall review the project at a public hearing of the Highlands Council in accordance with the requirements herein. The applicant will be provided a minimum 10-day notice of the date of the public hearing and shall have an opportunity to be heard by the Council. Any action taken by the Council must be completed 60 days from the initial notice of the exercise of the call up provisions, not including the governor’s veto period.

3.3 Capital, State and Local Government Unit Projects The Highlands Act (N.J.S.A. 13:20-16) provides that “the Council may provide comments and recommendations on any capital or other project proposed to be undertaken by any State entity or local government unit in the Highlands Region.” A local government unit is defined by the Highlands Act at as “a municipality, county, or other political subdivision of the State, or any agency, board, commission, utilities authority or other authority, or other entity thereof.”