Top Banner
[…] Copies of both the application and submission requirements can be found on the Highlands Council website at:

www.nj.gov/njhighlands/projectreview/highlands_referral_application.pdf

web post: 8.15.19

Page 7: Project Review Procedures - nj.gov · Highlands Council Project Review Procedures 3 . Chapter 3 –Project Review Types, Processes and Requirements . The Highlands Council is responsible

New Jersey Highlands Water Protection and Planning Council Highlands Council Project Review Procedures

4

3.2 Call-Up of Local Government Unit Approvals Pursuant to the Highlands Act (N.J.S.A. 13:20-17.a(1)): “Subsequent to adoption of the regional master plan, the Council may review, within 15 days after any final local government unit approval, rejection, or approval with conditions thereof, any application for development in the preservation area.”