The audio portion of the conference may be accessed via the telephone or by using your computer's
[…] of the property received. For probate transferees, this
liability is usually imposed by US state law (See, e.g., EPTL
§ 12-1.1)
• A person who is personally liable for tax may also be liable
for payment of interest on the tax and penalties (IRC
§§ 6601(e)(1) and 6665(a)(2))
Page 34
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP 34
Personal Liability of Executors
• Treas. Reg. § 20.2002-1 provides that personal liability of an
executor is described in Section 3467 of the Revised
Statutes (31 U.S.C. 192). Current version of Section 3467 is
31 U.S.C. Section 3713(b) (“Section 3713(b)”)
• Section 3713(b), enacted in its current form in 1982,
provides:
“A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee
acting under title 11 [relating to bankruptcy estates]) paying
any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a
claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the
payment for unpaid claims of the Government”
• Treas. Reg. § 20.2002-1 defines “debt” as including a
beneficiary’s distributive share of an estate
Page 35
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP 35
Personal Liability of Executors (cont’d)
Allen v. Commissioner, TC Memo 1999-385
• US Tax Court determined that IRS must establish three