Top Banner
[…] for payment of interest on the tax and penalties (IRC

§§ 6601(e)(1) and 6665(a)(2))

Page 34: Probate Strategies When Non-Resident/Non-Citizen …media.straffordpub.com/products/probate-strategies-when-non... · by New York law – NY law will then apply to (i) real and personal

Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP 34

Personal Liability of Executors

• Treas. Reg. § 20.2002-1 provides that personal liability of an

executor is described in Section 3467 of the Revised

Statutes (31 U.S.C. 192). Current version of Section 3467 is

31 U.S.C. Section 3713(b) (“Section 3713(b)”)

• Section 3713(b), enacted in its current form in 1982,

provides:

“A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee

acting under title 11 [relating to bankruptcy estates]) paying

any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a

claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the

payment for unpaid claims of the Government”

• Treas. Reg. § 20.2002-1 defines “debt” as including a

beneficiary’s distributive share of an estate

Page 35: Probate Strategies When Non-Resident/Non-Citizen …media.straffordpub.com/products/probate-strategies-when-non... · by New York law – NY law will then apply to (i) real and personal