presented by
[…] Section 62-8-108 – Nomination of Conservator or Guardian; Relation of Agent to Court-Appointed Fiduciary. Under the SCUPOAA, a principal may, in the provisions of a power of attorney, nominate a conservator or guardian (likely the agent in most cases)
6 This definition carries forward the existing requirement under South Carolina law. See In re Thames, 344 S.C. 564, 544 S.E.2d 854 (Ct. App. 2001). 7 Presumably, the following language from old S.C. Code § 62-5-501(A)(1) would still be appropriate to indicate durability: “This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate.”
4 00145330-3
in the event a protective proceeding is begun after the execution of the power of attorney. If such a nomination is made, the court is required to follow it absent good cause shown to ignore the designation.