presented by
[…] – A formula general power of appointment may be drafted to create a step-up in basis on appreciated assets and avoid a step-down in basis for assets with a built-in loss.
– Unlike an outright distribution of the trust property, a general power of appointment does not create an addition to the client’s probate estate.
© 2015 Smith Moore Leatherwood LLP. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
Trust Modification by Decanting
• South Carolina adopted a “decanting” statute in 2014 which is codified in S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-816A.
• S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-816A(a) provides that “a trustee with the discretion to make distributions of principal or income to or for the benefit of one or more beneficiaries of a trust, the original trust, may exercise that discretion by appointing all or part of the property subject to that discretion in favor of another trust for the benefit of one or more of those beneficiaries, the second trust.”
• Decanting can be accomplished without court approval (unless the terms of the original trust expressly prohibit decanting). S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-816A(a).
• A trustee who is a beneficiary of the original trust may not exercise the “decanting” power. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-816A(e).