presented by
[…] a judge’s discretion. Contemporaneous time records should be the gold standard, along with a
list of services provided, advantages obtained, and problems resolved. The complexity of the
estate, whether caused by assets or contests or both, should also play a role in the fee calculus.
Attorneys for personal representatives are subject to the same review — as per section 62-3-721
— with similar concerns.
In a footnote in the original opinion dealing with the probate court’s holding that the
personal representative should have issued a deed of distribution, the appellate opinion cited
SCPC section 62-3-907, which provides that “[i]f distribution in kind is made, the personal
representative must execute a deed of distribution . . . .” However, that section only states the
obvious requirement that a deed of distribution evidences a transfer of real property from the
estate to a devisee. That section does not necessarily require distributions in kind, but applies