Top Banner
[…] 84 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:1

Of special interest (at least to those of us who roam the Internal Revenue Code) is the rather elaborate statutory scheme applicable to tax treaties. Section 894(a)(1) stipulates that provisions of the Code “shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.” Subsection (c) then withdraws these benefits for certain foreign persons that, although covered by a treaty, do not satisfy the Code’s separate, more stringent test for treaty eligibility. Finally, section 7852(d)(1) states that:

For purposes of determining the relationship between a provision of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue, neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by reason of its being a treaty or law.

A strong suggestion that preferential status instead derives from the last-in-time rule comes from another provision of that subsection, which provides that the 1954 recodification of tax law should not be treated as a new enactment for purposes of applying that rule.65