Top Banner
[…] L. No. 89-532, 80 Stat. 344 (codified at 22 U.S.C §§ 1650, 1650a (2000)) (implementing investor protection convention).

64 26 U.S.C. § 894 (2000).

Page 20: PRIVATE REMEDIES FOR TREATY VIOLATIONS AFTER SANCHEZ- LLAMAS

Cite as 11 LEWIS & CLARK L. REV. 65 (2007). Available at http://law.lclark.edu/org/lclr/

84 LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW [Vol. 11:1

Of special interest (at least to those of us who roam the Internal Revenue Code) is the rather elaborate statutory scheme applicable to tax treaties. Section 894(a)(1) stipulates that provisions of the Code “shall be applied to any taxpayer with due regard to any treaty obligation of the United States which applies to such taxpayer.” Subsection (c) then withdraws these benefits for certain foreign persons that, although covered by a treaty, do not satisfy the Code’s separate, more stringent test for treaty eligibility. Finally, section 7852(d)(1) states that: