Top Banner
[…] school teacher in the area who spoke French.

Synthetic data offers progress. Though not a silver bullet, the method

allows us to put an end to the deidentification–reidentification arms race

213. Notably, because of the many different definitions of privacy and PII, it is most likely that amendments must be made to key statutes. For example, it might be possible for HIPAA to explicitly embrace synthetic data under its expert determination statute, while it might require a statutory statement for statutes such as CCPA. See Cable Com-munications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 551(a)(2)(A) (1984) (“[T]he term ‘personally identifiable information’ does not include any record of aggregate data which does not identify particular persons”—likewise, a new statute could include a statement that dif-ferentially private synthetic data is not PII). 214. It is likely possible, though not yet available, to provide provable bounds on in-formation leakage, with a stated error bound on queries.