Top Banner
[…] An NC Hearing Officer said:

Page 37: Prior Written Notice Documenting Decisions on the DEC 5 September 2013.

37

“Parents must receive express notice in writing of an agency's decision in order for the statute of limitations period to be triggered. ”

C.M., 241 F.3d at 386; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) (2008).

The 4th Circuit Court said:

Page 38: Prior Written Notice Documenting Decisions on the DEC 5 September 2013.

38

Specifically, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f) requires that this written notice “set forth the agency action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case petition.”

The 4th Circuit Court said:

Page 39: Prior Written Notice Documenting Decisions on the DEC 5 September 2013.

39