Top Banner
[…] Page 17: Preventing Nepotism in the Federal Civil Service

INTRODUCTION

4 PREVENTING NEPOTISM IN THE FEDERAL CIVIL SERVICE

Page 18: Preventing Nepotism in the Federal Civil Service

A REPORT BY THE U.S. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD 5

CHAPTER ONE: THE CRIMINAL STATUTE

Nepotism is addressed differently in different parts of Federal law. This chapter

discusses nepotism that constitutes a crime for which imprisonment is possible.

Chapter Two discusses nepotism punishable under administrative laws for harming

the efficiency of the service or as a PPP.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 208, it is a crime for an employee to act “through decision,

approval, disapproval, recommendation, the rendering of advice, investigation, or

otherwise,” in a matter in which the employee, employee’s spouse, or employee’s

minor child has a financial interest. When this occurs, the individual is subject to a

fine of up to $50,000 and/or up to 5 years of imprisonment.11

Spouses Under the Criminal Statute