Top Banner
[…] 29 A covered relationship includes, but is not limited to, “a relative with whom the employee

has a close personal relationship[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 2635.502.

30 18 U.S.C. § 208; 5 C.F.R. § 2635.502.

Page 24: Preventing Nepotism in the Federal Civil Service

A REPORT BY THE U.S. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD 11

CHAPTER TWO: NEPOTISM AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE OFFENSE

While there are both criminal and civil laws pertaining to nepotism, the prohibitions

under those laws differ, with the civil laws applying to a broader range of relatives

and more specifically enumerated activities. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3110, an official31 is

not permitted to “appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment,

employment, promotion, or advancement. . . any individual who is a relative32 of the

public official.” Under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a), additional personnel actions involving

relatives are prohibited, including decisions about pay, benefits, awards, duties,

responsibilities, and working conditions.