Top Banner
[…] after the appointment begins. A lack of candor or outright falsehood in an

application can result in the person’s removal or even debarment from Federal

service. Honesty is truly the best policy.

Page 13: Preventing Nepotism in the Federal Civil Service
Page 14: Preventing Nepotism in the Federal Civil Service

A REPORT BY THE U.S. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD 1

INTRODUCTION

In Federal civil service law, nepotism refers to assistance or favors that employees

provide to relatives within a specific degree of closeness.1 In this report, the word

“nepotism” will be used only for situations involving relatives as defined in 5 U.S.C.

§ 3110 – a “father, mother, son, daughter, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, first cousin,

nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-

law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepfather, stepmother, stepson, stepdaughter,

stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister.” Nepotism as defined in 5 U.S.C.

§ 3110 is a PPP under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(7). As discussed in this report, a few forms

of nepotism can qualify as criminal conduct under 18 U.S.C. § 208.2

There is no such thing as “minor” nepotism. It is a binary state. The person either