Top Banner
[…] 3 For purposes of the nepotism statute, an official “means an officer (including the President and a Member of Congress), a member of the uniformed service, an employee and any other individual, in whom is vested the authority by law, rule, or regulation, or to whom the authority has been delegated, to appoint, employ, promote, or advance individuals, or to recommend individuals for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement in connection with employment in an agency[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 3110(a)(2). In contrast, the PPPs, including 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(7), apply to “[a]ny employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b).