Top Banner
[…] Fortunately, an employee does not need to judge conflicts all alone and is not

expected to do so. The employee is expected to recognize when there is enough of a

risk that he or she should contact an ethics advisor and make a disclosure to a

supervisor or other appropriate official.

Deliberately Helping Someone Else Commit Nepotism

Section 2302(b)(7) prohibits an employee from hiring or advocating for the hiring of

his or her own relative. What about a different official who aids an employee to

commit nepotism? According to OSC, such conduct may be prohibited by section

2302(b)(6).64 It is also unethical.65

Section 2302(b)(6) prohibits employees from providing “any preference or advantage

not authorized by law, rule, or regulation to any employee or applicant for

employment (including defining the scope or manner of competition or the

61 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(7) applies to a “personnel action” and does not address unconnected

contracting decisions.