Top Banner
[…] We also asked agencies

the extent of their agreement with a statement that “Nepotism is more likely to take

place when filling entry-level positions than when filling other positions.” More

agencies agreed with this statement than agreed with statements that nepotism was

more likely to occur for: (1) journey-man level positions; or (2) higher-graded

positions. Agencies may want to give particularly close scrutiny to positions that it

considers to be at greater risk of nepotism.

Avoiding Violations of the Criminal Statute

So, how can an individual avoid running afoul of section 208? The statute explains

that the officer or employee should:

1. Inform his supervisor22 of the matter;

2. Make a full disclosure of the financial interest; and

3. Obtain “in advance a written determination by [the supervisor] that the [financial] interest is not so substantial as to be deemed likely to affect the integrity of the services which the Government may expect from such officer or employee[.]”23

We asked OGE what advice it might have for an individual whose situation could

possibly be covered by section 208. The OGE representative recommended that

employees remember – for personnel actions as well as other decisions – that, “your