Top Banner
[…] Therefore, CIS will also examine the petition under the skilled worker category, which requires ashowing that the alien has two years of training or experience and meets the specific education, training, andexperience terms of the job offer on the alien labor certification application.

Page 4: prevent of u.s....Ain Shams University in Alexandria, Egypt. The beneficiary has taken additional, non-credit,classes at the American University in Cairo, Egypt, and been awarded a

The regulation at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(l)(3)(ii)(C) states the following:

If the petition is for a professional, the petition must be accompanied by evidence thatthe alien holds a United States baccalaureate degree or a foreign equivalent degree andby evidence that the alien is a member of the professions. Evidence of a baccalaureatedegree shall be in the form of an official college or university record showing the datethe baccalaureate degree was awarded and the area of concentration of study. To showthat the alien is a member of the professions, the petitioner must submit evidence thatthe minimum of a baccalaureate degree is required for entry into the occupation.

The above regulations use a singular description of foreign equivalent degree.