Top Banner
[…] App. 1st Cir. 2007).131. Id.132. For example, see Southwestern Gas & Electric v. Liles, where a

Louisiana court allowed reimbursement for necessary expenses to conserve anoil well held in indivision because the expenses were incurred "in an honesteffort to preserve the property." 133 So. 835, 837 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1931)(emphasis added).

133. See generally Ainsworth v. Ainsworth, 860 So. 2d 104 (La. App. 4thCir. 2003), writ denied, 862 So. 2d 995 (La.), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 992 (2004);Mitchell v. Otis Elevator Co., No. 89-0976 (E.D. La. Apr. 12, 1991).

134. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:177 (2000) (providing that a co-owner of amineral lease "may act to prevent waste, destruction, or termination of the leaseand to protect the interest of all, but cannot impose upon his co-owner liabilityfor any costs or expenses except out of production. In so acting he must act ingood faith and must deal with the interest of the remaining owner or owners inthe manner of a reasonably prudent lessee whose interest is not subject to co-ownership.") (emphasis added).

2008]

Page 29: Preserving Your Pocket Book: Narrowing the Unilateral ...

LOUISIANA LA W REVIEW

for preservatory expenses must have incurred these expenses ingood faith.' 35