Top Banner
[…] Scholarly guidance is unmistakablyvaluable to the proper interpretation of articles 800 and 806 andhas no doubt aided co-owners and courts in resolving difficultexegetical issues. However, practical application of this rulereveals that one co-owner's idea of an expense necessary to protectproperty may be very different from that of another co-owner.24

Furthermore, co-owners have also struggled with classifying an act25as one to preserve. With a few linguistic alterations to the

19. Id. Louisiana Civil Code article 1259 also describes luxurious expensesas those for "mere pleasure ... which are only made for the accommodation orconvenience of the owner or possessor of the estate, and which do not increaseits value." LA. CIV. CODE art. 1259.

20. A.N. YIANNOPOLOUS, PERSONAL SERVITUDES § 87, in 3 LOuISIANACIVIL LAW TREATISE 182-84 (4th ed. 2000).

21. Id. Acts of preservation are further defined by contrasting them fromacts of administration and disposition.