Top Banner
[…] itself, may lead a reasonable mind irresistibly to a

conclusion. Id. at 514, 578 S.E.2d at 786. We will set aside

the judgment only if it is clearly wrong or unsupported by the

23

Page 24: Present: All the Justices JOHN ALLEN MUHAMMAD ...2005/04/22  · Muhammad and Lee Boyd Malvo ("Malvo") in the vicinity of the shooting approximately one hour beforehand. Police interviewed

evidence. Powell v. Commonwealth, 268 Va. 233, 236, 602

S.E.2d 119, 120-21 (2004).

The jury found Muhammad guilty of capital murder under

two separate provisions of Virginia law: Code § 18.2-31(8) for

the "willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of more

than one person within a three-year period;" and Code § 18.2-

31(13) for the "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing

of any person by another in the commission of or attempted

commission of an act of terrorism." Among the challenges

made, Muhammad argues that the trial court erred in permitting

a legally flawed "triggerman" theory to be presented to the

jury as a result of various rulings and instructions.

Muhammad further argues that, even under the Commonwealth's