Top Banner
[…] Butler, 952 F.2d 10, 14 (1st Cir. 1991); Hastings v. Judicial

Conference of the United States, 829 F.2d 91, 107 (D.C. Cir.

55

Page 56: Present: All the Justices JOHN ALLEN MUHAMMAD ...2005/04/22  · Muhammad and Lee Boyd Malvo ("Malvo") in the vicinity of the shooting approximately one hour beforehand. Police interviewed

1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 1014 (1988); Hill v. City of

Houston, 789 F.2d 1103, 1127 (5th Cir. 1986), aff'd, 482 U.S.

451 (1987); Gallaher v. City of Huntington, 759 F.2d 1155,

1160 (4th Cir. 1985).

Capital murder pursuant to Code § 18.2-31(13) is defined

as the "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any

person by another in the commission of or attempted commission

of an act of terrorism as defined in Code § 18.2-46.4."