Top Banner
[…] However, EPA does believe that certain changes from the use scenario described in the

PMN could result in increased exposures, thereby constituting a “significant new use.”

Page 11: Prepublication Copy NoticePrepublication Copy Notice: The Director of the Chemical Control Division in the Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics signed the following Federal Register

10

These so-called “non-TSCA section 5(e) SNURs” are promulgated pursuant to §

721.170. EPA has determined that every activity designated as a “significant new use” in

all non-TSCA section-5(e) SNURs issued under § 721.170 satisfies the two requirements

stipulated in § 721.170(c)(2), i.e., these significant new use activities, “(i) are different

from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance, including any

amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture notice, and (ii)

may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are significant in

relation to the health or environmental concerns identified” for the PMN substance.

PMN Number P-05-436

Chemical name: Ethylene glycol ester of an aromatic substituted propenoic acid

(generic).

CAS number: Not available.

Basis for action: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the substance