Top Banner
[…] She made

19

maximum punishment for a conviction under § 5506, a year in

prison, would be at the highest end of the range of punishments

allowable for offenses acknowledged to be forms of loitering

simpliciter.

The third and fourth factors direct our attention to the

elements of the compared offenses, and in particular to the

level of culpability they require. The circumstantial elements

of these offenses are largely similar: § 5506 requires loitering

or prowling “at night time . . . around a dwelling house or any

other place used wholly or in part for living or dwelling

purposes, belonging to or occupied by another,” while MPC §

250.6—which we take here to be paradigmatic—demands

loitering or prowling “in a place, at a time, or in a manner not

usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that