Top Banner
[…] diverse offense, and the line between constitutionality and

unconstitutionality varied across jurisdictions, loitering

simpliciter is most aptly defined in this negative manner. In

order to give effect to the statutory text, and to lend, as far as

possible, “certainty and fairness” to courts’ application of §

4A1.2(c)(2) in sentencing proceedings, see Hines, 628 F.3d at

109, this is the appropriate standard to mark the difference

between loitering simpliciter and loitering plus.

III

We now turn to whether the offense defined in § 5506

is “[l]oitering” under § 4A1.2(c)(2) of the Guidelines. The

Pennsylvania statute provides: “Whoever at night time

maliciously loiters or maliciously prowls around a dwelling

house or any other place used wholly or in part for living or

dwelling purposes, belonging to or occupied by another, is

guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree.” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.

§ 5506 (2019). James contends that the offense described here

constitutes loitering simpliciter because it is essentially

equivalent to that of the MPC provision.