Top Banner
[…] The Third Circuit’s analysis would also imply that the DHS regulations allowing (d)(3) waivers are invalid, at least to anyone not at a port of entry. If § 212(d)(3)(A) is available only for those seeking admission, DHS regulations which allow (d)(3) waivers for all U visa applicants would be at least partially ultra vires.

                                                            128 INA § 103(g)(1); see also, 6 U.S.C. § 557. 129 See L.D.G., 744 F.3d at 1026. 130 Baez-Sanchez v. Sessions, 872 F.3d 854, 855 (7th Cir. 2017); see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a) (“[i]mmigration judges shall act as the Attorney General's delegates in the cases that come before them.”) 131 . Sunday v. Att’y.