State and Local Records Management Division
[…] body or for a governmental body and the governmental body owns the information or has a right
of access to it.” Public information may exist in the form of a book, paper, letter, document,
printout, photograph, film, tape, microfiche, microfilm, photostat, sound recording, map,
drawing, and a voice, data, or video representation held in computer memory. A public record
means the portion of a document, writing, letter, memorandum or other written, printed, typed,
copied, or developed material that contains public information.
Section 552.006 provides that Chapter 552 “does not authorize the withholding of public
information or limit the availability of public information to the public, except as expressly
provided by this chapter.” Section 552.003 provides that the Act applies to governmental bodies,
and defines “governmental body” stating that “governmental body” does not include the
judiciary. Thus, the provisions of the Public Information Act do not apply to information held by
the courts.
Page 52