State and Local Records Management Division
[…] and to preserve its records. A part of this act established requirements for local governments,
record management officers, and custodians of the records. The act also removed restrictions,
such as requiring records to be kept in well-bound books, thus allowing officials to use modern
recordkeeping methods and systems. Sec. 201.004, L.G.C.
Section 201.009 of the Local Government Code provides that local government records are
subject to the Public Information Act, codified in Chapter 552 of the Government Code. In
Section 552.001, the Legislature expresses the philosophy of having open governmental records.
It states:
Under the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of representative
government that adheres to the principle that government is the servant and not the master of
the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly
provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the
official acts of public officials and employees. The people, in delegating authority, do not
give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is
not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain
control over the instruments they have created… .
The purpose of Chapter 552 is to implement the open records policy, and the chapter applies to
governmental bodies. The Public Information Act, nevertheless, expressly excludes the judiciary
from the definition of a governmental body, meaning that the provisions in Chapter 552 do not