Top Banner
[…] 10 ECL § 17-0811(5); 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 750-1.11(a)(5)(i); 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.4(d), 122.44(d); see also 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(1), (15). 11 In re Government of the District of Columbia Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System, 10 E.A.D. 323, 329, 335-43 (EAB 2002) (requiring “imposition of conditions [that] ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected states”). 12 Respondents Brief in NRDC v. DEC (N.Y. Court of Appeals, Nos. APL-2014-00095 & APL-2015-00043) at 72-73. 13 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 750-1.14(a) (emphasis added); see also 40 C.F.R. § 122.47(a)(1) (compliance schedules must be designed to achieve compliance “as soon as possible, but not later than the applicable statutory deadline under the CWA”). 14 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 750-1.14(b) (emphasis added). 15 At least one other provision of the Draft Permit may establish a prohibition on discharges that cause or contribute to water quality standards violations; however, the “no net increase” clause creates uncertainty as to the meaning of that