Top Banner
[…] This is plainly unlawful. Rather than holding the City accountable for meeting water quality standards and setting a specific schedule of steps to achieve that Clean Water Act goal, it holds the City accountable only for maintaining the status quo – i.e., it permits continuing violations of water quality standards.15

10 ECL § 17-0811(5); 6 N.Y.C.R.R. § 750-1.11(a)(5)(i); 40 C.F.R. §§ 122.4(d), 122.44(d); see also 40 C.F.R. § 123.25(a)(1), (15). 11 In re Government of the District of Columbia Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System, 10 E.A.D. 323, 329, 335-43 (EAB 2002) (requiring “imposition of conditions [that] ensure compliance with the applicable water quality requirements of all affected states”). 12 Respondents Brief in NRDC v. DEC (N.Y. Court of Appeals, Nos.