Top Banner
[…] management practices under federal and State regulations;

That the organization has the records it needs to support and enhance

ongoing business and citizen service, meet accountability requirements and

community expectations;

These records are managed efficiently and can be easily accessed and

used for as long as they are required; and

These records are stored as cost-effectively as possible and when no longer

required they are disposed of in a timely and efficient manner based on

HUD Handbook 2225.6, Records Disposition Schedules and HUD

Handbook 2228.2.

Access to Records

24 CFR 570.490 (as amended by 2 CFR 200.336) Recordkeeping requirements:

“(c) Access to records.

(1) Representatives of HUD, the Inspector General, and the General Accounting

Office shall have access to all books, accounts, records, reports, files, and other

papers, or property pertaining to the administration, receipt and use of CDBG funds

and necessary to facilitate such reviews and audits.

(2) The State shall provide citizens with reasonable access to records regarding

the past use of CDBG funds and ensure that units of general local government

provide citizens with reasonable access to records regarding the past use of CDBG

funds consistent with State or local requirements concerning the privacy of

personal records.”

Page 53: POLICY MANUAL ·  · 2018-02-123.6 Verification of Benefits Process ... Policy Manual Version 1.0 3.8.2 Award Calculations for Mandatory Elevation Activities ... Policy Manual Version

January 2018 Page 51 of 66 NY Rising Condominium and Cooperative Program

Policy Manual Version 1.0