POLICY AND PROCEDURES MANUALEffective Date 7/1/2014
[…] Two award programs have been established to recognize and acknowledge achievement in and
commitment to public service: the Excellence in Government Awards program and the
Longevity Service Awards program.
7.6.1 Excellence in Government Awards
The recognizing of excellence and innovation in the management of administrative procedures,
which increase the quality of public service at the state, district, and local governmental levels
shall be governed by the procedures outlined below. The development of the following
procedures is based upon Mississippi Code Annotated § 25-9-134(2) which states as follows:
The State Personnel Board is hereby authorized and directed to establish a program to
encourage and recognize excellence, innovation, and diversity on the part of state,
district, and local governmental entities in the design, execution, and management of
their own administrative procedures. The State Personnel Board shall establish by rule
and regulation procedures for evaluating said examples of improvement in public
administration, and shall provide for an annual awards program to recognize excellence
in government. The Board may establish categories of governmental service in order to
recognize these achievements.
7.6.1.1 Provisions for Award Determination
A. A maximum of two individuals or two groups of individuals will be publicly
recognized each year. One shall be the recipient of the Award for Excellence in State
Government, and one shall be the recipient of the Award for Excellence in Local and