Top Banner
[…] 92. Randal C. Archibold, Los Angeles Police Told to Disclose Their Finances, N.Y. TIMES,Dec. 21, 2007, at A28 (explaining how, as part of a federal consent decree under 42 U.S.C. § 14141,the LAPD had to require "an array of personal financial" disclosures to fight corruption in thedepartment's gang and narcotics divisions; this measure faced fierce opposition from police unionleaders who argued that it would lead to a "mass exodus from the units").

93. CAL. GOv'T CODE § 3307(a) (West 2015) ("No public safety officer shall be compelledto submit to a lie detector test against his or her will.").

94. 85 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 725/3.8(b) (West 2011).

1210

Page 22: Police Union Contracts - LAW eCommons

POLICE UNION CONTRACTS