Top Banner
[…] So instead, the DOJ has opted towork around police union contracts. As the former chief of the SpecialLitigation Section of the Civil Rights Division explained, this meansthat police union contracts narrow the field of reforms that the DOJcan request in § 14141 cases.262

258. 42 U.S.C. § 14141 (2012) ("It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority ... toengage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers ... that deprives personsof rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution .... ). Under § 14141,relief can be sought "[w]henever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe" that thereis a pattern or practice of misconduct by "obtain[ing] appropriate equitable and declaratory reliefto eliminate the pattern or practice" in a civil action. Id.