Top Banner
[…] accordance with thissection.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN. §81.010(d) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“Governmental immunityto suit is waived and abolished only to the extent of theliability created by Subsection (b).”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM . CODE ANN . § 101.025(a) (Vernon 1997)(“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished tothe extent of liability created by this chapter.”); TEX.CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN. § 103.101(a) (VernonSupp. 2003) (“A person may bring suit against the stateunder this sub-chapter, and the state’s immunity from suitis waived.”); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN. §110.008(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“Subject to Section110.006, sovereign immunity to suit and from liability isw aived ans abolished to the extent of liability created bySection 110.005 . . .”); TEX . EDUC. CODE ANN. §51.901(b) (Vernon 1996) (“The defense of sovereignimmunity shall not be available to or asserted by theinsurer in any claim against it or in any cause of action

arising or growing out of a nuclear incident.”); TEX.FAM . CODE ANN. § 261.110(f) (Vernon 2002) (“Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to theextent of liability created by this section.”); TEX. GOV’TCODE ANN. § 404.103(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (“[T]hestate expressly waives all defenses of governmentalimmunity by and on behalf of the