Therefore, Suggested Modification 5 is consistent with Government Code sections 65852.2 because under the Coastal Act's legislative scheme, the LCP and the development permits issued by local agencies pursuant to the Coastal Act are not solely a matter of local law, but embody state policy. (Pratt v.
ATTACHMENT 6: Excerpts from July 2014 Coastal Commission Staff Report
Page 5 of 6
156
windu
Highlight
windu
Highlight
windu
Highlight
California Coastal Commission (2008) 162 Cal. App.4th1068).1 Furthermore, subsection (j) of Government Code section 65852.2 governing second units expressly states “[N]othing in this section shall be construed to supercede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act (commencing with Section 30000) of the Public Resources Code), except that the local government shall not be required to hold public hearings for coastal development permit applications for second units.” Regarding the findings required for the approval of second units, although the proposed implementation plan amendment identifies several development standards applicable to all second units, it does not contain certain development standards necessary to ensure that all second units conform with