Finally, State ADU Law creates a third category of ADUs known as “Junior Accessory Dwelling Units.” Junior ADUs are small units created out of existing bedrooms, which contain only efficiency kitchens and retain direct access to the primary unit. State ADU Law is clear that cities can choose to allow Junior ADUs or not. However, if a city elects to allow them, the standards and criteria by which they can be evaluated are quite strict. Coastal Commission Guidance: One area of potential dispute is the extent to which State ADU Law (Section 65852.2) applies in the Coastal Zone. Subsection (j) states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act . . . , except that the local government shall not be required to hold public hearings for coastal development permit applications for accessory dwelling units.”