5 will assure that the growth allocation requirements of Measure D and Policy 9.4 of the LUP are complied with, even with respect to second dwelling units and will prevent the certification of an IP provision that is inconsistent with Policy 9.4, thereby assuring consistency between the IP and LUP portions of the City’s LCP. The City has proposed that the provision exempting second dwelling units from residential growth limitations be added back in to the proposed amendments in order to comply with state housing law as governed by Government Code 65852.2. Though California Government Code Section 65852.2 does state that second dwelling unit “shall not be considered in the application of any local ordinance, policy or program to limit residential growth,” that provision governs local ordinances rather than local or state government entities implementing state law. When implementing the Coastal Act, a city or county is not acting under its “police power” authority but rather under authority delegated to it by the state.