LCP provisions regulating development activities within the coastal zone such as the provision found in Half Moon Bay’s LUP Policy 9.4 are an element of a statewide plan, and are not local in nature. Therefore, Suggested Modification 5 is consistent with Government Code sections 65852.2 because under the Coastal Act's legislative scheme, the LCP and the development permits issued by local agencies pursuant to the Coastal Act are not solely a matter of local law, but embody state policy. (Pratt v. California Coastal Commission (2008) 162 Cal. App.4th1068). Furthermore, subsection (j) of Government Code section 65852.2 governing second units expressly states “[N]othing in this section shall be construed to supercede or in any way alter or lessen the effect or application of the California Coastal Act (commencing with Section 30000) of the Public Resources Code), except that the local government shall not be required to hold public hearings for coastal development permit applications for second units.”
ATTACHMENT 6: Excerpts from July 2014 Coastal Commission Staff Report
Page 3 of 6
154
windu
Highlight