This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you t
[…] “Virtually all dealings with endangered species, including
Case 1:18-cv-01547-JDB Document 24 Filed 04/05/19 Page 10 of 52
3
taking, possession, transportation, and sale, were prohibited, 16 U.S.C. §1538 (1976 ed.), except
in extremely narrow circumstances, see § 1539(b).” TVA, 437 U.S. at 180. Federal agencies are
commanded to insure that actions authorized, funded, or carried out by them are not likely to
jeopardize the continued existence of an endangered or threatened species or result in the
destruction or adverse modification of its critical habitat. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2).
Delisting decisions are to be based on consideration of the same five factors statutorily
required for listings. 50 C.F.R. § 424.11(d). Removal from the list “must be supported by the
best scientific and commercial data available to the Secretary after conducting a review of the
status of the species.” Id.; 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1). In addition to demonstrating that concerns
based on the five listing factors have been reduced or eliminated, “[a] species may be delisted
only if such data substantiate that it is neither endangered nor threatened” for one or more of