Transcript
[…] adoption of its own contraceptive mandate)2, the company has been seeking to undo it and return
OIH’s health plan to a policy consistent with the values that, historically, have informed all of its
benefits programs. Id. ¶¶ 18.
1 “Tithing” — originally, a Biblical term referring to the setting aside of the first 10% of one’s agricultural produce as an offering to God. See, e.g., Gen. 28:22; now commonly used to denote the setting aside of 10% of one’s income to charity. 2 The State of Missouri has its own version of a contraceptives mandate. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1199. Unlike the federal Mandate being challenged here, however, the Missouri statute contains a complete exemption — not limited to “religious” employers — for any employer for whom “the use of such contraceptives is contrary to the moral, ethical or religious beliefs or tenets of such person or entity.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1199, 4(1).
OIH wishes to continue to provide health coverage for its 87 employees. It wishes to do
so in a way that will be consistent with the values and beliefs that have always guided the
company.