PLAINTIFF’S RESPO
[…] Indeed, Marshall’s subject-matter jurisdiction argument is inscrutable. See Mot. Vacate
(Dkt. No. 12) at 12-13. Apparently, because Marshall and his counsel misunderstood the
statutory claim asserted in the Verified Complaint as “only seeking relief against the vessel
Pair A Dice,” the Court either “did not have jurisdiction to award a deficiency judgment” or
“should not have exercised such jurisdiction.” Id. at 12. Since Congress clearly provided
that mortgagees like BB&T may pursue deficiency judgments against owners like Marshall
via in personam actions, this argument has no merit. See 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) (“mortgagee
may enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in a
civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor . . . for the amount of the
outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness”); see also