safeguards; and (3) the government’s interest in avoiding additional procedural safeguards. Id.
Here, the “private right” at stake is one of the most fundamental—the right to be free from
bodily restraint and confinement in a jail cell. See, e.g., Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 80
(1992); Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 316 (1982). The fundamental nature of this right is
underscored by the fact that it is also an entitlement under Oklahoma law. Okla. Stat. tit. 22,
14 Brief J
Case 4:17-cv-00606-TCK-JFJ Document 276 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 11/30/18 Page 20 of 30
§ 983(A) states: “Any defendant found guilty of an offense in any court of this state may be
imprisoned for nonpayment of the fine, cost, fee, or assessment when the trial court finds after
notice and hearing that the defendant is financially able but refuses or neglects to pay the fine,
cost, fee, or assessment.” Additionally, Rule 8.4 of the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals
provides: “If the defendant fails to make an installment payment when due, he/she must be given
an opportunity to be heard as to the refusal or neglect to pay the installment when due.”