Top Banner
[…] classified national security information is prohibited by statute. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 798(a)

provides that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully . . . makes available to an unauthorized person,

or publishes . . . any classified information . . . (3) concerning the communication intelligence

activities of the United States or any foreign government; or (4) obtained by the processes of

communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government . . . shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” Similarly, under 18 U.S.C.

§§ 793(d) and (e), anyone having (1) lawful or unauthorized “possession of, access to, or control

over any document . . . or information relating to the national defense; (2) “which information

the possessor knows or has reason to believe could be used to the injury of the United States”;

and (3) who “willfully communicates, delivers, transmits or causes to be communicated,

delivered or transmitted, or attempts to communicate, deliver, transmit or cause to be

communicated, delivered, or transmitted the same to any person not entitled to receive it”; (4)