Top Banner
[…] Indeed, both the May 13, 2004 e-mail announcing theclassification, and defendant Ashcroft’s testimony on June 8, 2004, mention the relationship ofthe information to civil litigation, and defendant Ashcroft submitted a declaration asserting thestate secrets privilege in Burnett on May 14, 2004. See Burnett, 323 F. Supp. 2d at 82.

24

their classification decision is of little consequence because to the extent section 1.7(c) does not

apply, defendants have failed to comply with section 1.1(a)(2) of the Executive Order 13292.

Section 1.1(a)(2) permits the original classification of information only if “the information is

owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government.”

Because the information at issue is in the public domain, defendants cannot meet the terms of

Executive Order 13292.10

Indeed, the classification system rests on the premise that the government may inhibit the

dissemination of its own information, as opposed to public information.