Top Banner
[…] purely commercial reasons because the association’s desire to solicit new members implicated its

First Amendment freedom of association).

Page 19: PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT motionbrief.pdf · memorandum in support of plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment and in opposition to defendants’ motion to dismiss

11

2. The Dissemination of Classified Information Is Prohibited by Statute.

POGO satisfies the second element of the Babbitt test because the dissemination of

classified national security information is prohibited by statute. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 798(a)

provides that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully . . . makes available to an unauthorized person,

or publishes . . . any classified information . . . (3) concerning the communication intelligence

activities of the United States or any foreign government; or (4) obtained by the processes of

communication intelligence from the communications of any foreign government . . . shall be

fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” Similarly, under 18 U.S.C.

§§ 793(d) and (e), anyone having (1) lawful or unauthorized “possession of, access to, or control

over any document . . . or information relating to the national defense; (2) “which information