Top Banner
[…] government has not seen fit to recognize. . . . [R]ecognition by the courts of an immunity upon principles which the political department of government has not sanctioned may be equally embarrassing to it in securing the protection of our national interests and their recognition by other nations.”); Herz, supra note 14, at 510. 59. See NANDA & PANSIUS, supra note 20, at 529; see also Herz, supra note 14, at 508–10. 60. See Hoffman, 324 U.S. at 36–38; see also NANDA & PANSIUS, supra note 20, at 530. 61. See Herz, supra note 14, at 488; see, e.g., International Organizations Immunities Act, 22 U.S.C. § 288 (2006) (defining an international organization as “a public international organization in which the United States participates pursuant to any treaty or under the authority of any Act of Congress authorizing such participation or making an appropriation for such participation, and which shall have been designated by the President through

Page 11: Plain Reading, Subtle Meaning: Rethinking the IOIA and the ...

250 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 81