This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment to let me know what you think about it!
[…] the supreme law of the Land . . . any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the
Contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. Const., art VI.
Case 2:15-cv-00054-JAW Document 1 Filed 02/06/15 Page 21 of 35 PageID #: 21
{W4705470.1} 22
66. The United States Department of Transportation regulates pipeline safety under
the Pipeline Safety Act (“PSA”), 49 U.S.C. §§ 60101 et seq., and 49 C.F.R. Part 195.
67. The purpose of the PSA is to “provide adequate protection against risks to life and
property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities,” 49 U.S.C. § 60102(a)(1), and
49 U.S.C. § 60104(c) provides that “[a] State authority may not adopt or continue in force safety
standards for interstate pipeline facilities or interstate pipeline transportation.”
68. 49 C.F.R. Part 195, app. A provides that the PSA “leaves to exclusive Federal
regulation and enforcement the ‘interstate pipeline facilities,’ those used for the pipeline
transportation of hazardous liquids in interstate or foreign commerce.”