Top Banner
[…] If a pipe-line’s primary benefit is to provide greater natural gas availability only at peak times or to improve reliability during grid stress, those benefits could be obtained with conditions that limit contracts that result in high load factor for the pipeline in favor of contracts intended to supply natural gas only during peak demand. Additionally, FERC could limit the time

289 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a) (calling the alternatives analysis “the heart of the environmental impact statement” because it “sharply defin[es] the issues and provid[es] a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker and the public”).