6/21/2018 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission - 4F27E - Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle - Diagnosis and Testing • 2010 Ford Transit Connec… https://www.motologic.com/car/34bb00c0-d588-012d-31ea-19005f6e69db/article/eb680009f3fe95095f421333a67b0225 1/33 Report a problem with this article 307-01 Automatic Transaxle/Transmission — 4F27E 2010 Transit Connect DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 04/20/2011 Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle Special Tool(s) Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent Pressure Gauge Assembly 307-004 (T57L-77820-A) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition, corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new as necessary. Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis Use the Solenoid Operation Chart — Converter Disengaged or Solenoid Operation Chart — Engaged when carrying out Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Specifications in this section. Solenoid Operation Chart — Converter Disengaged Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear SSA (ON/OFF) SSB (ON/OFF) SSC PWM SSD PWM SSE PWM P/N P/N On Off Off Off Off R R Off Off Off Off Off D 1 Off Off Off On On 1(M) On On Off Off On 2 Off Off Off Off On 3 Off Off Off Off Off 2010 Transit Connect
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DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Procedure revision date: 04/20/2011
Pinpoint Tests — OSC Equipped Vehicle
Special Tool(s)
Fluke 77-IV Digital Multimeter FLU77-4 or equivalent
Pressure Gauge Assembly 307-004 (T57L-77820-A)
Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software withappropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Any time an electrical connector or solenoid body is disconnected, inspect the connector for terminal condition,corrosion and contamination. Also inspect the connector seal for damage. Clean, repair or install new asnecessary.
Shift Solenoid Pre-Diagnosis
Use the Solenoid Operation Chart — Converter Disengaged or Solenoid Operation Chart — Engaged whencarrying out Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Specifications in this section.
Solenoid Operation Chart — Converter Disengaged
Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear SSA (ON/OFF) SSB (ON/OFF) SSC PWM SSD PWM SSE PWM
Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded Gear SSA (ON/OFF) SSB (ON/OFF) SSC PWM SSD PWM SSE PWM
4 On Off On Off Off
With an ON/OFF solenoid, OFF = No Hydraulic Flow.
With a PWM solenoid, OFF = Full Hydraulic Flow.
Solenoid Operation Chart — Converter Engaged
Selector Lever Position PCM Commanded D Gear SSA (ON/OFF) SSB (ON/OFF) SSC PWM SSD PWM SSE PWM
D 3 Off On On Off Off
4 On On On Off Off
With a ON/OFF solenoid, OFF = No Hydraulic Flow.
With a PWM solenoid, OFF = Full Hydraulic Flow.
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 29 for schematic and connector information.
PINPOINT TEST A : SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS (ONLY)
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Connectors illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.
NOTE: Read and record all DTCs. All Transmission Range (TR) sensor and Output Shaft Speed (OSS) DTCsmust be repaired before entering output state control.
A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SET UP
Make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connectorand in good condition before proceeding.
Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Access the shift solenoids and the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid PIDs.
No REPEAT procedure to access the shift solenoid and TCC solenoid PIDs. If the scan tool cannotestablish communication with the PCM, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)manual for diagnosis of the PCM.
A2 WIGGLE TEST
Using the scan tool, select the shift solenoids and TCC solenoid PIDs to be commanded:SSA.
SSB.
SSC.
SSD.
SSE.
TCC.
Select PIDs to be monitored:SSPCA_F.
SSPCB_F.
SSPCC_F.
SSPCD_F.
SSPCE_F.
TCC.
Using the scan tool, command the suspect shift solenoid(s) ON.
Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transaxle. Monitor the shift solenoid fault state for changes.
Does the suspect shift solenoid(s) fault PID state change?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Does the shift solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can the shift solenoid activation beheard?
Yes GO to A4.
No GO to A5.
A4 DRIVE TEST
Select PIDs GEAR_OSC, TCC, TRAN_RAT and GEAR_RAT.
Test drive the vehicle while an assistant commands upshifts, downshifts and TCC engagement whilemonitoring the TRAN_RAT and GEAR_RAT PIDs.
Does the transaxle upshift and downshift or TCC engage/disengage when commanded and is theTRAN_RAT PID equal to the GEAR_RAT PID?
Yes CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, CHECK thevehicle wiring harness for an intermittent condition. If the condition is still not present, GO to A2. REFERto Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose shift or TCC concern.
No REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section to diagnose an internal transaxle mechanical concern.
A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199.
Disconnect: PCM C175T.
Visually inspect all wires, pins and connectors for damage.
Measure the resistance of the suspect shift solenoid circuit between the PCM transaxle electricalC175T and transaxle vehicle harness C199.
Shift Solenoid and Circuit Transaxle C199 Pin PCM C175T Pin
Shift Solenoid A (SSA) 15S-TA23 (GN/YE) C199-6 C175T-11
Shift Solenoid B (SSB) 15S-TA24 (GN/BU) C199-8 C175T-23
Shift Solenoid C (SSC) 15S-TA63 (GN/BK) C199-3 C175T-45
Shift Solenoid D (SSD) 15S-TA64 (GN/OG) C199-9 C175T-33
Shift Solenoid E (SSE) 15S-TA65 (GN/WH) C199-1 C175T-44
Shift Solenoid and Circuit Transaxle C199 Pin Ground
SSD 15S-TA64 (GN/OG) C199-9 Ground
SSE 15S-TA65 (GN/WH) C199-1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit(s) for a short to power. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A8.
A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE
Measure and record the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness C199, component side and aknown good ground on the transaxle case. Compare the resistance values to the table.
Shift Solenoid and Pin Resistance Specification Range
SSA pin 6 10.9-26.2 ohms
SSB pin 8 10.9-26.2 ohms
SSC pin 3 1.0-4.2 ohms
SSD pin 9 1.0-4.2 ohms
SSE pin 1 1.0-4.2 ohms
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes GO to A9.
No GO to A10.
A9 CHECK THE PCM
Connect: PCM C175T.
Using the scan tool, select the following PIDs to be commanded:SSASSB
Yes INSTALL a new solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : TFT SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Internal Harness Connectors illustration within the Transaxle Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.
B1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SET UP
Make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in theconnector and in good condition before proceeding.
Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Access the Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) PIDs.
Is communication with the PCM established?
Yes GO to B2.
No REPEAT procedure to access the TFT PIDs. If the scan tool cannot establish communication with thePCM, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis of PCM.
B2 WARM-UP/COOL-DOWN CYCLE VERIFICATION
While monitoring the TFT PIDs, carry out the following test: If transaxle is cold, run transaxle to warmit up. If transaxle is warm, allow transaxle to cool down.
Do the TFT PIDs increase as the transaxle is warmed up or decrease as the transaxle is cooled or doesthe TFT or TFTV drop in and out of range?
Yes If the TFT PIDs increase as the transaxle is warmed or decrease as the transaxle is cooled, CLEAR allDTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis BySymptom in this section to diagnose transaxle overheating. If the TFT drops in and out of range,INSPECT for intermittent concern in the internal/external harness, sensor or connector.
No GO to B3.
B3 CHECK VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C199.
Disconnect: PCM C175T.
Visually inspect all wires and connectors for damage.
Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C199-5, circuit 15S-TA17 (GN/OG) andground.
Measure the voltage between transaxle vehicle harness C199-4, circuit 9-TA36 (BN/GN) and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit for a short to power. TEST the system for normal operation.
Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 5 (component side,transaxle internal harness), and TFT sensor internal harness connector pin 5.
Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 4 (component side,transaxle internal harness), and TFT sensor internal harness connector pin 4.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new TFT sensor.
No INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST C : TR SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Vehicle Harness Connector illustration within theTransaxle Connector Layouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: Refer to the Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Diagnosis PID Chart within the Transaxle ConnectorLayouts procedure in this section.
NOTE: DTC P0705 may also be set from an open ground in the tail lamp circuit. Check and repair tail lampcircuit as necessary.
C1 VERIFY TR SENSOR ALIGNMENT
Using a scan tool, view the TRD, TRL, TRN, TRP and TRR PIDs to determine if an internal fault ispresent in the Transmission Range (TR) sensor, refer to the Transmission Range (TR) SensorDiagnostic PID Chart in Transaxle Connector Layouts in this section.
If an electrical issue exists in the TR sensor electrical circuit, 2 or more binary positions willshow 1s.
No REPEAT procedure to access the PCA solenoid PIDs. If the scan tool cannot establish communicationwith the PCM, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis ofPCM.
D2 SOLENOID FUNCTIONAL TEST
Remove the line pressure tap plug.
Install a 1/8 x 28-to-1/8 x 28 pipe thread adapter into the line pressure tap.
Install the Hydraulic Pressure Gauge on the adapter.
Select PCA.
Increase engine speed above 1,500 rpm.
Using the scan tool, command the line pressure to 50, 70, 90, 110, 130 or 150 psi while monitoringthe pressure gauge.
Once the test is complete, remove the 1/8 x 28-to-1/8 x 28 pipe thread adapter and install the linepressure tap plug.
Tighten to 13 Nm (115 lb-in).
Does the pressure reading match the commanded pressure?
Yes CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
Measure the resistance between transaxle vehicle harness connector pin 7 (component side,transaxle internal harness) and transaxle internal harness connector pin 7.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new LPC solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No INSTALL a new transaxle internal harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST E : TSS SENSOR AND OSS SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) Sensor Vehicle Harness Connector and Output ShaftSpeed (OSS) Sensor Vehicle Harness Connector illustrations within the Transaxle Connector Layoutsprocedure in this section.
E1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SET UP
Make sure the transaxle harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in theconnector and in good condition before proceeding.
Connect the scan tool.
Ignition ON.
Access the following PIDs: TSS or OSS.
Is communication with the PCM established?
Yes GO to E2.
No REPEAT procedure to access the speed sensor PIDs. If the scan tool cannot establish communication
with the PCM, REFER to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual for diagnosis ofPCM.
E2 DRIVE CYCLE TEST
While monitoring the appropriate speed sensor PID, drive the vehicle so that the transaxle upshiftsand downshifts through all gears.
Does the TSS or OSS sensor PID increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed?
Yes GO to E3.
No If the TSS or OSS sensor PID does not increase and decrease with engine and vehicle speed,INSPECT for open or short in vehicle harness, sensor, a PCM concern or internal hardware concern.GO to E4.
E3 DRIVE CYCLE TEST ERRATIC
While monitoring the appropriate sensor PID, drive the vehicle so that the transaxle upshifts anddownshifts through all gears.
Is the TSS or OSS Sensor PID signal erratic (drop to zero or near zero and return to normal operation)?
Yes If the sensor signal is erratic, INSPECT for intermittent concern in the harness, sensor or connector. GOto E4.
No CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E4 CHECK THE VEHICLE WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: TSS Sensor C143 or OSS Sensor C193.
Disconnect: PCM C175T.
Ignition ON.
Measure the voltage between TSS sensor C143-1, circuit 8-TA27 (WH/VT) and ground.
For the TSS sensor, measure the resistance between TSS sensor connector pin 1, component sideand TSS sensor connector pin 2, component side. Record the resistance. Resistance should be asfollows below:
Sensor Resistance Temperature
Sensor Resistance Temperature
TSS 273-333 ohms -20°C (-4°F)
TSS 330-390 ohms 21°C (70°F)
TSS 487-601 ohms 160°C (320°F)
For the OSS sensor, measure the resistance between OSS connector pin 1, component side andOSS connector pin 2, component side. Record the resistance. Resistance should be as followsbelow:
Is the resistance within specification for the appropriate sensor?
Yes GO to E8.
No INSTALL a new sensor. TEST the system for normal operation.
E8 CHECK SENSORS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
For TSS sensor, measure the resistance between TSS sensor connector pin 1, component side andground.
For OSS , measure the resistance between OSS connector pin 1, component side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists, REFER toDiagnosis By Symptom in this section for diagnosis of shift or torque converter concerns.
No INSTALL a new TSS or OSS sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. If the condition still exists,REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom in this section for diagnosis of shift or torque converter concerns.