Top Banner
[…] Section 2 These bylaws shall be reviewed at least every five (5) years by the EIC. Ratified by the Pima County Election Integrity Commission on: 10-21-11 Date

Page 17: PIMA COUNTY ELECTION INTEGRITY COMMISSION MEETING MINUTES ... · PIMA COUNTY ELECTION INTEGRITY COMMISSION MEETING MINUTES FOR APRIL 17, 2015 ... The Pima County Election Integrity

ATTACHMENT 4 Page 1

OPEN MEETING LAW

A Reference Guide to A.R.S. § 38-431 through 38-431.09 for 2011-2012

Prepared by the Pima County Attorney’s Office Civil Division Karen S. Friar, Deputy County Attorney

A.R.S. § 38-43109(A) provides:

It is the public policy of this state that meetings of public bodies be conducted openly and that notices and agendas be provided for such meetings which contain such information as is reasonably necessary to inform the public of the matters to be discussed or decided. Toward this end, any person or entity charged with the interpretations of this article shall construe this article in favor of open and public meetings.

The Open Meeting Law is specifically intended to maximize the public access to the governmental process. Therefore, official proceedings and deliberations by any public body must, with very limited exceptions, be conducted openly.