No. 15-6418
[…] McCleskey, 499 U.S. at 491.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND C.
1. At the time of petitioner’s arrest in 2009 for
unlawful possession of a firearm by a convicted felon,
he had already amassed an extensive criminal rec-
ord, including convictions for three violent felonies
and numerous drug offenses. U.S. C.A. Br. 18, 21.
In 1996, petitioner was arrested and charged
with robbery, carrying a concealed firearm, and re-
sisting arrest. Presentence Report (PSR) ¶ 26. Ap-
proximately two weeks later, he was arrested again,
id. ¶ 27, and charged with one count of “strong-arm
robbery” under Fla. Stat. § 812.13(1) for unlawfully
taking “jewelry” from his victim “by the use of force,
violence, assault, or putting the said [victim] in fear,”
JA.187a. “[A]ccording to the victim, [petitioner]
punched him in the mouth, fought with him, and
grabbed his gold bracelet from his wrist, while an-
other robber took the gold chain from the victim’s
neck.” JA.111a. Petitioner pleaded guilty to these