Top Banner
[…] LEXIS 117750, at *6–7 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 2, 2011) (magistrate judge’s report and recommendation) (“HCSC alleges that when Pfizer settled its claims with the United States in September 2009, [third-party payers] like HCSC began to understand the fraudulent behavior of some of Pfizer’s agents related to the marketing of various drugs.”). 202. James M. Beck, TPPs Hoisted by Their Own Petard?, DRUG & DEVICE L. (July 5, 2012), http://druganddevicelaw.blogspot.com/2012/07/tpps-hoisted-by-their-own-petard.html. 203. Id. 204. Id. 205. See discussion infra Part IV.A. 206. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (2012) (“Except as provided in subsection (b), all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States.”); Allstate Ins. Co. v.