DRAFT 12/14/2012
[…] Rules”), which provides as follows:
For the purpose of the plan and its acceptance, the court may, on
motion after hearing on notice as the court may direct, determine
of claims seeking payments to which Debtors were not legally entitled; and charging non-legal excess
interest to military service members.
12-12020-mg Doc 2967 Filed 02/19/13 Entered 02/19/13 16:43:45 Main Document Pg 12 of 25
Page 13
9
classes of creditors and equity security holders pursuant to §§
1122, 1222(b)(1), and 1322(b)(1) of the Code.
Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3013.10
19. Section 1121(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, however, places certain time limitations
on the plan process. Section 1121(b) provides in relevant part that “only the debtor may file a
plan until after 120 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter,” which time
period may be extended pursuant to section 1121(d). Thus, a debtor has an exclusive period in
which to file a plan of reorganization. Because exclusivity has been extended and is continuing
in the present bankruptcy cases,11