DRAFT 12/14/2012
[…] the Investors.” Motion at 3 n.2. Any ambiguities regarding the Securities Claims need to be
explored and understood before the Court can have any basis to find they are sufficiently similar
to the RMBS Trusts’ Claims, which are clear and unambiguous claims for breach of contract.
II. The Securities Claims and the RMBS Trusts’ Claims Are Distinct and
Dissimilar and Should Not Be Classified Together for Purposes of a Plan.
25. The Securities Claims and the RMBS Trusts’ Claims should not be classified
together in the same class under a plan of reorganization. Section 1122(a) of the Bankruptcy
Code provides, in relevant part, that “a plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class
only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the other claims or interests of such
class.” 11 U.S.C. § 1122. The Securities Claims and the RMBS Trusts’ Claims are not
“substantially similar” claims. As discussed above, the RMBS Trusts’ Claims are general
unsecured claims that arise out of the Debtors’ breaches of their contractual obligations, whereas