DRAFT 12/14/2012
[…] purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity.
17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-19 (emphasis added).
36. The SEC’s regulations governing the registration and disclosure of asset-backed
securities also assert that the depositor of a securitization trust is the issuer of securities issued by
the trust. Specifically, Item 1101 of Regulation AB states that the “depositor” is the “issuer,”
and defines the “depositor” as the entity that receives or purchases and transfers or sells the pool
of assets to the issuing entity. See Item 1101 of Regulation AB, 17 C.F.R. § 229.1101(e).
Conversely, Item 1101 defines the “issuing entity” as “the trust or other entity created at the
direction of the sponsor or depositor that owns or holds the pool assets and in whose name the
asset-backed securities supported or serviced by the pool assets are issued.” 17 C.F.R. §
229.1101(f); see also Talcott J. Franklin & Thomas F. Nealon III, Mortgage and Asset Backed
Securities Litigation Handbook Appendix A (2011) (stating in definition of “Depositor” that “the
Depositor is considered the statutory issuer of CMBS”).