DRAFT 12/14/2012
[…] the trustee.” H.R. Rep. No. 85, 73 Cong., 1st Sess., 12 (1933). “For these reasons the duty of
furnishing this information is placed upon the actual manager of the trust and not the passive
trustee, and this purpose is accomplished by defining ‘issuer’ as in such instances referring to the
depositor or manager.” Id. This depositor-as-issuer structure was not an accident or anomaly,
but rather part of a larger legislative and regulatory scheme, as evidenced by the SEC’s
simultaneous promulgation of Rule 191 and “an identical rule for purposes of the Exchange
Act,” which it codified at 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-19. Asset-Backed Securities, 70 Fed. Reg. 1506,
1526 n.155 (Jan. 7, 2005); see also id. at 1526 (“We are clarifying that the depositor for the
asset- backed securities, acting solely in its capacity as depositor to the issuing entity, is the
‘issuer’ for purposes of the asset-backed securities of that issuing entity”).
39. The Motion relies on Judge Walrath’s decision in the Washington Mutual
bankruptcy cases.15
See, e.g., Motion at 20. But Washington Mutual did not address the
15
In re Washington Mutual, Inc., 462 B.R. at 145-46 (finding that a claim filed by Tranquility Master Fund,
Ltd.