Top Banner
[…] The case was putover to June 23, at which time it was called in be-fore another judge in a different department. Com-petence was never mentioned during defendant'sJune 23 appearance or in any subsequent proceed-ing, and no psychiatric reports by the appointed ex-perts are in the record.

This record does not suggest that the judge in-tended to express a doubt as to defendant's compet-ence, or that he intended to initiate proceedings todetermine competence. Section 1368 provides thatif a doubt as to a defendant's competence arises inthe mind of the judge, the judge “shall state thatdoubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for

the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attor-ney, the defendant is mentally competent.” If the at-torney then informs the court that he or she believesthe defendant is or may be incompetent to stand tri-al, the court is required to order a hearing to de-termine the question.