—are now or have recently been engaged in the selling of fur garments that are falsely or
[…] name or names of any animal or animals other than the name or names provided for in such paragraph.”
Id. § 69b (emphasis added).
19
In this case, because the garments Respondent Dillard’s is or has recently been selling as
“faux” are also separately labeled as “faux”, rather than the name of the animal from which the
fur is actually derived, such garments “shall be considered to be misbranded” in violation of the
FPLA. Id. Specifically, these garments are misbranded because they are “falsely or deceptively
labeled or otherwise falsely or deceptively identified,” id. § 69b(1), and fail to “affix[] to the fur
product a label showing in words and figures plainly legible. . . the name or names (as set forth
in the Fur Products Name Guide) of the animal or animals that produced the fur. . . ” Id. §
69b(2).3
In addition, because that garments that Respondents Beyond the Rack, Bop, DrJays,4
Eminent, Neiman Marcus, Summit, and Yoox are or have recently been selling as “faux” are
either unlabeled or contain labels with no information regarding the fur used to make the