No. 15-______
[…] underlying a prior conviction, a sentencing court would have no way to ensure that
a residential burglary conviction in Illinois did not involve an excluded enclosure—
such as a boat or motor vehicle.
Finally, in light of this Court’s decision in Johnson v. United States, 135 S.
Ct. 2551 (2015) that an increased sentence under the ACCA’s residual clause
violates due process. So, to the extent that it fell within the residual clause, that
basis for using that conviction no longer applies.
Therefore, the judgment must be vacated and remanded.
2. Aggravated battery.
Section 5/12-4(a) of the then-controlling Illinois Criminal Code stated, in
pertinent part, as follows: “A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or
knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement
commits aggravated battery.” (App., infra, 102a) (720 ILCS 5/12-4 (West 1992)).
“Aggravated battery”, too, does not fall under the “force clause” because it
does not require “physical force” that is “capable of causing physical pain or injury
22
to another person.”