No. 15-______
[…] ****************
18 U.S.C. § 924.
III. Illinois Criminal Code.
Section 5/19-3(a) of the then-controlling Illinois Criminal Code stated, in
pertinent part, as follows: “A person commits residential burglary who knowingly
and without authority enters the dwelling place of another with the intent to
commit therein a felony or theft.” (App., infra, 99a) (720 ILCS 5/19-3 (West 1994)).
Section 5/12-4(a) of the then-controlling Illinois Criminal Code stated, in
pertinent part, as follows: “A person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or
4
knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement
commits aggravated battery.” (App., infra, 102a) (720 ILCS 5/12-4 (West 1992)).
Section 5/18-2(a) of the then-controlling Illinois Criminal Code stated, in
pertinent part, as follows:
Sec. 18-2. Armed robbery. (a) A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section
18-1; and