Top Banner
[…] Further Responses, “CMI” has made statements under oath which call into question the credibility

and certainty, that they have produced all documents within their control responsive to

Petitioner/Plaintiffs request in violation of CCP §2023.010(f) “making an evasive response to

discovery”.

Additionally, “CMI” has attempted to manipulate the meet and confer process by offering

then withdrawing extensions of deadlines to bring motions to compel to prevent Petitioner/Plaintiff

from making timely motions to compel in violation of CCP §2023.010(i) “Failing to confer in

person, by telephone, or by letter with an opposing party or attorney in a reasonable and good

faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery”.

In addition, “CMI” has falsely accused Petitioner/Plaintiff of abusing the discovery

process by propounding the same discovery twice, and filing an untimely motion to compel further

responses, however, a review of the history in this case will demonstrate this to be a backwards