Top Banner
[…] PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE, PROHIBITION OR OTHER

EXTRAORDINARY RELIEF

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Petitioner/Plaintiffs with objections to the Deposition Notice (See Petitioner/Plaintiffs’

Declaration in Support of Petitioner/Plaintiffs Motion to Compel the Deposition of Travis Nurse,

Page 2, Line 11-19).

The California Code of Civil Procedure provides for exceptions by which the Court may

compel the Deposition of a party to occur more than 75 miles from their residence. California

Code of Civil Procedure §2025.260(a) states “A party desiring to take the deposition of a natural

person who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party

may make a motion for an order that the deponent attend for deposition at a place that is more

distant than that permitted under §2025.250”. Petitioner/Plaintiff was denied the opportunity to

be heard on any arguments pursuant to CCP §2025.260.

In denying Petitioner/Plaintiffs Motion to Compel the Deposition of Travis Nurse, the

Court only took into consideration the statements of “CMI” that the motion should be denied