Top Banner
[…] Oregon law also prohibits employees from supervising a person who is a relative or member of the household. ORS 244.179(1) provides: “ . . . A [Willamalane employee] may not directly supervise a person who is a relative or member of the household. (3)(a) A [Willamalane employee] may directly supervise a person who is a relative or member of the household if the person serves as an unpaid volunteer.” ORS 244.020(16) defines “relative” as: “(a) The spouse, parent, stepparent, child, sibling, stepsibling, son-in-law or daughter-in-law of the [Willamalane employee]; (b) The parent, stepparent, child sibling, stepsibling, son-in-law or daughter- in-law of the spouse of a [Willamalane employee];

60

Page 66: Personnel Policies and Procedures Manual...Willamalane is committed to providing a work environment free of unlawful harassment. Willamalane will not tolerate unlawful harassment of

(c) Any individual for whom the [Willamalane Employee] has a legal support obligation.”