Top Banner
[…] If a district missed the May 15 deadline then the district has to find spots for them for next year, even if the positions in which they worked last year have been eliminated at this time.

23

Page 24: Personnel law -- mini Amy Peabody Assistant General Counsel Kentucky Department of Education 1.

Reduction of duties and salaries (still stay employed, just less money and less duties):• A reduction of duties and salary can be accomplished by complying

with the notice and deadline requirements of KRS 161.760(3) http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=3996 ("ninety (90) days before the first student attendance day of the school year or May 15, whoever occurs earlier"). If a district meets the deadline in KRS 161.760(3) for notice of that reduction of duties and salary, then the district can reduce the employee's salary the next school year.