Page 1 of Response to Comments
[…] activities not taking place on Umetco property. In addition, an observation of Lake Catherine
during managed lake drawdowns indicated at the confluence of most water bodies that entered
the lake, there were varying accumulations of solids.
Comment #17: The frequency for sampling and analysis for vanadium in the effluent is simply
not adequate (2 times per year).
Response #17: The Department acknowledges this comment. The facility is a mine reclamation
site, and as such, no vanadium ore processing has occurred at this site since the mid 1980s. 40
C.F.R. § 122.44(h)(i)(2) states, “requirements to report monitoring results shall be established on
Page 9 of Response to Comments
NPDES Permit No. AR0048950
AFIN 26-00277
a case-by-case basis with a frequency dependent on the nature and effect of the discharge, but in
no case less than once a year.”
During preparation of the draft permit, the Department reviewed the Vanadium data submitted
during the term of the permit issued in 2006. The permittee has not demonstrated reasonable
potential to cause an instream excursion of the lowest observed adverse effect level for vanadium