United States Senate
[…] paper based, with no employees or business activities.
In 2010, Congress codified the judicial doctrine.41 Using the
case law as its guide in determining whether a transaction had
economic substance, the statute established a two part test: the
transaction must change the taxpayer’s economic position in a
meaningful way, and the transaction must have a substantial non-tax
purpose.42 The statute harmonized a split in the federal circuits
as to whether both prongs had to be satisfied, or only one of them.
It did not change the applicability of the economic substance
doctrine, stating in 26 U.S.C. § 7701(o)(1) that the statute would
apply “[i]n the case of any transaction to which the economic
substance doctrine is relevant,” while leaving the determination of
relevance to the common law tests.43 Under common law, the courts
have held that the economic substance doctrine was not relevant in
some circumstances.44 One of those circumstances was described in a