Top Banner
[…] more clearly define in statute what is required of agencies with regard to internal audits.

Page | 59

Page 60: Performance Audit No. 13-02 A Performance Audit of - Utah.gov

Utah State Capitol · 350 North State Street, Suite 150 · PO Box 142210 · Salt Lake City, UT 84114-2210 · Telephone (801) 538-1705 · www.utah.gov

Section 63I-5-201 addresses both mandatory and discretionary audit activities. Establishing an

internal audit program falls under the list of discretionary activities.

For example, when outlining mandatory activities, Section 63I-5-201 states that specified

agencies “shall conduct various types of auditing procedures as determined by the agency head

or governor,” but does not require those agencies to create an internal audit program. Similar

language is used for other entities when discussing mandatory activities (e.g., the Office of the

Court Administrator shall conduct various types of auditing procedures as determined by the